Jericho Paddling Club
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location

CORA and International Races - 2020
* Indicates date to be confirmed; all dates subject to change
Race Date Location Type Assn. Contact / Info
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 1 Jan. 4 Portland, OR (Wasabi) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
Lotus IceBreaker V12 Jan. 18 Barnet Marine Park V-12 CORA Lotus Sports
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 2 Jan. 18 Portland OR (Columbia River Outrigger) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
FGPC V12 to V21 Feb. 1 Fairway Gorge OC-12 CORA Fairway Gorge Paddling Club
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 3 Feb. 1 Portland, WA (Mountain Home) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
*Sound Rowers - La Conner Feb. 1 La Conner, WA Smallboats - Sound Rowers
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 4 Feb. 15 Vancouver, BC (Jericho) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 5 Mar. 7 Vancouver, BC (False Creek) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
Kan-u Hack-it 1500 M. Sprints Mar. 8 Fairway Gorge - Victoria Sprints CORA Fairway Gorge Paddling Club
NCKC Crazy Eight/ NPI Attack Mar. 14/15 Nanaimo Sat. OC6
Sun. Smallboats
CORA Nanaimo Ocean Paddling Club
PNWORCA Winter Race Series - Race 6 Mar. 14 Portland, OR (Kai Ikaika) Smallboats PNWORCA Kai Ikaika
March Madness Mar. 21/22 False Creek OC6 Short Distance CORA False Creek Racing Canoe Club
*Sound Rowers: Bellingham Bay Mar. 21 Bellingham, WA Smallboats - Sound Rowers
PNWORCA Winter Series Championship Race March 28 Seattle (Sand Point Paddling) Smallboats PNWORCA PNWORCA
Wild Buffalo Relay Apr. 3-5 Catalina Island to Newport Beach, CA Small Craft Relay Puakea Designs Paddle Guru
VCKC - Wake Up The Gorge Apr. 4/5 Victoria Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboat Sprints CORA Victoria Canoe and Kayak
Maui to Molokai (M2M) Apr. 11 Maui Paddling Hui OC1 Hawaii Maui Paddling Hui
Fort Langley Canoe Club River Run Apr. 18/19 Fort Langley Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboats CORA Cup Fort Langley Canoe Club
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #1 Apr. 16 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
*Kaiwi Channel Relay - Molokai to Oahu Apr. 18 Paddling Athletes Association OC1 Hawaii Pa'a
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #2 Apr. 23 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
VYPC Sprints and Barges Smallboat Sprints Apr. 25/26 Victoria Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboats CORA Victoria Youth Paddling Club
PNWORCA Rusty Iron April 25 Portland, OR OC6 PNWORCA Pacific Outrigger Canoe Club
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #3 Apr. 30 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Brotchie Reach OC6 Races May 2/3 Victoria Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboats CORA Cup Fairway Gorge Paddling Club
PNWORCA Race Around The Island May 2 Fairview, OR OC6 PNWORCA Columbia River Outrigger (CROCC)
*Kaiwi Channel Solo - OC1 World Champs May 2 Paddling Athletes Association OC1 Molokai to Hawaii Kai, Oahu Pa'a Hawaii
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #4 May 7 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Switchblade May 9 Victoria OC1/2, Ski, SUP and OC6 CORA Victoria Canoe Kayak
PRCC Duel in the Desert May 9/10 Penticton Sat. OC6 Iron / Sun. OC1/2 CORA Cup Penticton Racing Canoe Club
*Board The Fjord + May 9 Deep Cove Smallboat Race - Coast Outdoors
Kauai World Challenge May 9 Kauai OC1 - Kaua'i Hoe Wa'a
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #5 May 14 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Darcy Island Cash Dash May 16 Victoria Smallboats CORA Latitude 48
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #6 May 21 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Jericho Iron Classic May 23 Jericho Sailing Centre OC6 Iron CORA Cup Jericho Paddling Club
Maui Jim Molokai Challenge May 24 Molokai to Oahu Surfski, SUP, OC Hawaii Kanaka Ikaika
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #7 May 28 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #8 June 4 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
*Annual Round Bowen Challenge June 6 Bowen Island, BC Smallboats Bowen Island Bowen Island Sea Kayaking
Island Iron June 6/7 Victoria, BC Sat. OC6
Sun. Smallboats
CORA Cup Ocean River Paddling Club
Seventy48 June 5-7 Tacoma, WA - Port Townsend, WA Human Power Boats - Seventy48
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #9 June 11 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #10 June 18 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
KPC Waterman Challenge June 21 Kelowna BC Sat. OC6 Multi-heats CORA Kelowna Paddle Centre
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #11 June 25 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
VOS Chasedown June 27 Vancouver, BC OC6 CORA Vancouver Ocean Sports
SCORA Iron Outrigger Champs June 27 San Diego, CA OC6 SCORA Kai Elua Outrigger
Rooster Rock June 27 Corbett, OR (Mountain Home) OC6 PNWORCA Mountain Home Canoe Club
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #12 July 2 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Lotus Iron July 4 Barnet Marine Park Sat. OC6 CORA Lotus Sports
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #13 July 9 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Canadian Downwind Championships July 11 Howe Sound, BC Surfski Deep Cove Canadian Downwind Champs
The Gorge Outrigger Race July 11 Stevenson, WA Sat. OC6 JD Davies Waterwalker
Gorge Downwind Champs July 13 - 18 Hood River, OR Smallboats Info Gorge Downwind Champs
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #14 July 16 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #15 July 23 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Around Bowen OC6 and Small Boat Relay July 25 Snug Cove, Bowen Island OC6 CORA False Creek Racing Canoe Club
Bellingham Bay Classic July 25 Boulevard Park, Bellingham, WA Sat. OC6 Iron PNWORCA Bellingham Bay Outrigger Paddlers
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #16 July 30 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series CORA Wavechaser
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #17 Aug. 6 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series CORA Wavechaser
Echo Island Challenge August 8/9 Harrison Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboats CORA Fraser Valley Paddling Club
Na Pali Challenge Aug. 8 Hanalei, Kauai, HI Full crew OC6 Change Race GICRA Na Pali Race
Da Grinde August 8 WA OC6 PNWORCA Seattle Outrigger Canoe Club
*Vancouver SUP Challenge Aug. 8 Jericho Sailing Centre Relay, 6 km., 4 km., Rec and Kids races SUP Vancouver SUP
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #18 Aug. 13 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series CORA Wavechaser
Makuakane Challenge August 15 Bellingham, WA (Kai Pana) OC6 Change Race PNWORCA Kai Pana Outrigger
IVF World World Elite and Club Sprints Aug 15-23 Hilo, Hawaii Sprints IVF Va'a World Sprints
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #19 Aug. 20 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Canadian Nationals Aug. 29/30 Comox, BC Sat. OC6 / Sun. Smallboats CORA Cup Comox Valley Canoe Racing Club
Wavechaser Paddle Series - Race #20 - Final Aug. 27 Jericho Sailing Centre Smallboat Race Series Vancouver, BC Wavechaser
Pacific Northwest Outrigger Challenge Change Race Aug. 29 Sand Point Beach, WA OC6 Change Race PNWORCA Sand Point Outrigger
Length of the Lake Ultra-Distance Sept. 6 Penticton OC6 100 km. CORA Penticton Racing Canoe Club
Catalina Crossing Sept. 12/13 California OC6 - Long Distance SCORA US Outrigger Championships
Pailolo Challenge Sept. 12 Maui to Molokai, HI OC6 Iron or Change Pailolo Contact Pailolo
*Indian Arm Challenge Sept. 12 Deep Cove to Granite Falls Iron or Relay North Vancouver Contact Deep Cove
Lotus Poker Paddle Race Sept. 19 Burnaby OC6 CORA Lotus Sports
Na Wahine O Ke Kai Sept. 27 Molokai to Oahu OC6 - Change Race OHCRA Na Wahine O Ke Kai
Fort Langley Fall River Run Oct. 3 Fort Langley Smallboats CORA Fort Langley Canoe Club
Molokai Hoe Oct. 11 Molokai to Oahu OC6 - Long Distance OHCRA Molokai Hoe
Bridges Race / Smallboats Oct. 17/18 Gorge - Victoria Sat. OC6 / Sun. OC1/2 CORA Ocean River Paddling Club
Chicken Long Relay Oct. 17 Tacoma, WA Smallboats PNWORCA Kikaha O Ke Kai
Another Dam Race Nov. 7 Parker Dam, CA OC6 - Another Dam Race
Wet-Dashe Nov. 14-15 Victoria, BC Smallboars or OC6 - Fairway Gorge Paddling Club
* Vaka Eiva Nov. 23-28 (TBC) Cook Islands OC6 Iron/ OC1 Distance/ Sprints/ Change Race * Cook Islands Canoeing Association


Historical Results:
2019 // 2018 // 2017 // 2016 // 2015 // 2014 // 2013 // 2012 // 2011 // 2010 //
2009 // 2008 // 2007 // 2006 // 2005 // 2004 // 2003 // 2002 // 2001 // 2000 //
Home || Races || Membership || Practices || Location

Contact: Jericho