PNW ORCA Winter OC1/2 Series - Race 5 |
Wow! 52 boats and 57 paddlers - a great turn out! Thanks to all the paddlers who raced on a beautiful west coast spring day. The sun was out, the winds were light (7 km/h) and the times were fast. The next race is in Vancouver, WA on Mar. 27th and the Championship race is on Lake Washington (Seattle) on April 10th. See PNW-ORCA for the full series details. |
Race 5 - Jericho Beach, March 13, 2004 | |||||
Place | Paddler | Boat | Category | Place in Category |
Time |
1 | Dave Velisek | Surfski | Men's Masters | 1 | 53:01 |
2 | Gord Bohlman | Surfski | Men's Open | 1 | 54:21 |
3 | Dave Stefanchuk Jim Torrance |
OC2 | Men's Masters | 1 | 54:28 |
4 | Shane Martin | OC1 | Men's Open | 1 | 54:43 |
5 | Brian Boatman | OC1 | Men's Senior Masters | 1 | 55:07 |
6 | Paul McNamara | OC1 | Men's Masters | 1 | 55:23 |
7 | Alan Goto | OC1 | Men's Open | 2 | 55:38 |
8 | Bob Putnam | Surfski | Men's Masters | 2 | 55:54 |
9 | Craig Brown Ivan McIvor |
OC2 | Men's Open | 1 | 55:57 |
10 | Reza Soltani | Surfski | Men's Open | 2 | 56:06 |
11 | Stu McMaster | OC1 | Men's Open | 3 | 56:14 |
12 | Gary Parsons | Surfski | Men's Masters | 3 | 56:15 |
13 | Jan Malherbe | Surfski | Men's Masters | 4 | 56:47 |
14 | Calvin Chow | OC1 | Men's Masters | 2 | 57:19 |
15 | Eric Gerstl | OC1 | Men's Masters | 3 | 57:57 |
16 | Laci Budjos | OC1 | Men's Open | 4 | 58:39 |
17 | Rick Magrory Reynette Magrory |
OC2 | Mixed Masters | 1 | 58:50 |
18 | Vlad Tucakov | OC1 | Men's Open | 5 | 58:58 |
19 | Cam Fagery | OC1 | Men's Masters | 4 | 59:16 |
20 | Randy Olson | OC1 | Men's Masters | 5 | 59:32 |
21 | Ron Carmichael | Surfski | Men's Masters | 5 | 59:47 |
22 | Shannon Bell | Surfski | Women's Open | 1 | 59:53 |
23 | Bob Stewart | OC1 | Men's Golden Masters | 1 | 59:56 |
24 | Robin Wade | Surfski | Men's Masters | 6 | 1:00:06 |
25 | Isabelle Bohlman | Surfski | Women's Open | 2 | 1:00:15 |
26 | Steve Palmier | OC1 | Men's British Open | 6 | 1:00:16 |
27 | Lori Velisek | OC1 | Women's Open | 1 | 1:01:10 |
28 | Tim Pulfrey | Surfski | Men's Open | 3 | 1:01:43 |
29 | Pete Forand | OC1 | Men's Golden Masters | 2 | 1:02:08 |
30 | Walter Point | OC1 | Men's Open | 7 | 1:02:22 |
31 | Abraham Asart | OC1 | Men's Masters | 6 | 1:02:48 |
32 | Jennifer Smyth | Surfski | Women's Open | 3 | 1:03:15 |
33 | Erika Yaremko C. Panlicelli |
OC2 | Women's Open | 1 | 1:03:17 |
34 | Gordon Martinez | OC1 | Men's Masters | 7 | 1:03:30 |
35 | Rick Rathers | OC1 | Men's Masters | 8 | 1:05:38 |
36 | Mike Billy | OC1 | Men's Masters | 9 | 1:05:41 |
37 | Julie Cornell Ken Hearn |
OC2 | Mixed Open | 1 | 1:05:50 |
38 | Steve Pither | OC1 | Men's Senior Masters | 2 | 1:05:54 |
39 | David Rey | OC1 | Men's Golden Masters | 3 | 1:06:19 |
40 | Pam Berekoff | OC1 | Women's Masters | 1 | 1:06:38 |
41 | Sandra Krueckl | OC1 | Women's Open | 2 | 1:06:56 |
42 | Barbara Willson | OC1 | Women's Masters | 2 | 1:07:10 |
43 | Leonora Chao | OC1 | Women's Masters | 3 | 1:07:46 |
44 | Adrienne Scott | OC1 | Women's Open | 3 | 1:09:02 |
45 | Kristen Schriver | OC1 | Women's Masters | 4 | 1:09:20 |
46 | Reno Natrall | OC1 | Men's Masters | 10 | 1:10:49 |
47 | Jane Labreche | OC1 | Women's Open | 4 | 1:11:11 |
48 | Karen Dickenson | OC1 | Women's Open | 5 | 1:14:25 |
49 | Joanne McBride | OC1 | Women's Masters | 5 | 1:14:59 |
50 | Tony Nahanee | OC1 | Men's Masters | 11 | 1:20:22 |
51 | Andries Smit | OC1 | Men's Masters | 12 | 1:24:43 |
Ross Creasey | Surfski | Men's Masters | DNF |
Pictures thanks to Moses Chew, our official race starter and photographer....