Vernon Freshwater Challenge - Race Results - August 7/8, 2010 | ||||
~ Smallboats Race results ~ | ||||
OC6 Short Course 27 km | ||||
Overall | Team | Category | Time | Place |
1 | False Creek Men | Short Course Iron Men | 2:33:35 | 1 |
2 | Leduc 1 | Short Course Iron Novice | 2:36:00 | 1 |
3 | VI Va'a | Short Course Iron Rec | 2:36:51 | 1 |
4 | Penticton | Short Course Change | 2:37:42 | 1 |
5 | Salmon Arm | Short Course Iron Open Mixed | 2:41:52 | 1 |
6 | Calgary | Short Course Iron Open Mixed | 2:44:30 | 2 |
7 | False Creek | Short Course Change Mixed | 2:46:19 | 2 |
8 | Pacific Reach Masters | Short Course Iron Women | 2:51:11 | 1 |
9 | Vernon | Short Course Change Mixed | 2:52:24 | 3 |
10 | Leduc The Situation | Short Course Iron Novice | 2:55:46 | 2 |
11 | Leduc Circumstance | Short Course Iron Novice | 3:12:39 | 3 |
Morning Long Course - 44 Km. | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) / Club | Category | Time | Place |
1 | Comox | Masters | 4:39:38 | 1 |
2 | VI Va'a | Unofficial (10 paddlers) | 4:41:00 | 2 |
3 | Ocean River | Open | 5:34:27 | 3 |
Men's/Mixed Long Course - 44 Km. | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) / Club | Category | Time | Place |
1 | Vernon | Men | 3:58:06 | 1 |
2 | VI Va'a | Men | 4:02:56 | 2 |
3 | Pacific Reach | Men | 4:10:23 | 3 |
4 | Ocean River | Men | 4:10:37 | 2 |
5 | Calgary | Mixed | 4:22:01 | 1 |
6 | Lotus 1 | Mixed | 4:23:39 | 2 |
7 | False Creek | Mixed | 4:51:02 | 3 |
8 | Lotus 2 | Mixed | 5:02:23 | 4 |
9 | Calgary | Mixed | 5:20:05 | 5 |
10 | Calgary | Unofficial (11 paddlers) | 5:17:37 | 1 |
Smallboat Races - Women's | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) / Club | Category | Time | Place |
1 | Pip Baudert/Janice Clements / Vernon | OC2 Masters | 53:17 | 1 |
2 | Sarah Kilby / Calgary | OC1 Masters | 56:58 | 1 |
3 | Judy Scott / Calgary | OC1 Masters | 57:40 | 2 |
4 | Tina Hoeben / Penticton | OC1 Masters | 58:04 | 3 |
5 | Christine O'Neill / Calgary | OC1 Snr Masters | 58:08 | 1 |
6 | Monique Hurst/Wendy Ivey / Calgary | OC2 | 58:45 | 1 |
7 | Kristine Malmqvist / Calgary | OC1 Open | 59:59 | 1 |
8 | Susan Simmons / Ocean River | OC1 Masters | 1:02:50 | 4 |
9 | Michelle Monovich / Leduc | OC1 Open | 1:14:46 | 2 |
Smallboat Races - Men/Mixed | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) / Club | Category | Time | Place |
1 | Bob Woodman / Vernon | Surfski | 41:31 | 1 |
2 | Don Irvine / Comox | Surfski | 41:38 | 2 |
3 | Glen Bond / Vernon | Surfski | 43:59 | 3 |
4 | Paul Hardy | Surfski | 43:59 | 4 |
5 | Keith Major | Surfski | 46:57 | 5 |
6 | Ken Crosby/Donna LePape / Calgary | OC2 Mixed | 46:58 | 1 |
7 | Wally Makortoft | Surfski | 49:50 | 6 |
8 | Anne & Christopher Nicolson | OC2 Mixed | 50:22 | 2 |
9 | Jeff Fink / Kelowna | OC1 | 50:04 | 1 |
10 | Jon Amundson / Calgary | OC1 | 50:27 | 2 |
11 | Scott Siemens / Vernon | OC1 | 50:32 | 3 |
12 | Kelly Sherwood / Calgary | OC1 | 50:33 | 4 |
12 | Uwe Zanger/ Rob Borelli | OC2 Men | 51:00 | 1 |
13 | Randy Brooks/Michael Vanderkrontz | OC2 Men | 51:03 | 2 |
14 | Jonn Malmqvist / Calgary | OC1 | 51:23 | 5 |
15 | Hugh Calver | Surfski | 51:28 | 7 |
16 | Leanne Stanley / Penticton | OC1 | 51:42 | 6 |
17 | Kim Dolezsar / Vernon | OC1 | 52:22 | 7 |
18 | Lynda Roberts/Kelvin Koay / Calgary | OC2 Mixed | 53:13 | 3 |
19 | Cyril Balitbit/Emmott Kelsey | OC2 Men | 54:18 | 3 |
20 | Ron Pronger / Penticton | OC1 | 55:00 | 8 |
21 | Ian Lewis | OC1 | 1:00:08 | 9 |
22 | Jean Blanchette | OC1 | 1:03:05 | 10 |
23 | John Bohoychuk | OC1 | 1:05:18 | 11 |
Home || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |