2012 Island Iron - June 9/10 | ||||
The 2012 Island Iron (hosted by the Ocean River Paddling Club) was just that sort of day.... With winds gusting up to
25 knots, the race course was shortened and pfd's were worn. Good thing too, as with all the headwind and cross winds - there were 4 huli's in the race. All divisions were
represented with 1 womens' crew, 2 mens' crews and a mixed crew, all going for a quick swim before finishing the race! ~ Sunday's Smallboat Race Results ~
|
OC6 WOMEN | ||||
Overall | Club/Team Name | Division | Div. Place |
Time |
1 | FCRCC 1 | Womens Open | 1 | 1:16:06 |
2 | Comox 1 | Womens Open | 2 | 1:23:28 |
3 | GRPC (Open) | Womens Open | 3 | 1:24:32 |
4 | FCRCC 2 | Womens Open | 4 | 1:26:26 |
5 | VOS | Womens Open | 5 | 1:26:32 |
6 | FCRCC Sprint | Womens Open | 6 | 1:27:50 |
7 | ORPC I | Womens Open | 7 | 1:28:03 |
8 | Comox 2 | Womens Masters | 1 | 1:33:50 |
9 | FCRCC 3 | Womens Open | 8 | 1:35:00 |
10 | NCKC Just for Kicks | Womens Senior Masters | 1 | 1:37:20 |
11 | GRPC (SM) | Womens Senior Masters | 2 | 1:38:40 |
12 | Pacific Reach | Womens Open | 9 | 1:39:57 |
OC6 MEN/MIXED | ||||
Overall | Club/Team Name | Division | Div. Place |
Time |
1 | FCRCC1 | Mens Open | 1 | 1:06:25 |
2 | FCRCC2 | Mens Open | 2 | 1:06:55 |
3 | Comox 1 | Mens Open | 3 | 1:12:00 |
4 | GRPC | Mens Open | 4 | 1:13:37 |
5 | VOS1 | Mens Open | 5 | 1:15:43 |
6 | ORPC I | Mens Open | 6 | 1:18:27 |
7 | Gorge II | Mens Senior Masters | 1 | 1:19:13 |
8 | Comox 2 | Mens Open | 7 | 1:19:53 |
9 | Pacific Reach | Mens Open | 8 | 1:20:06 |
10 | Pacific Reach | Mixed Masters | 1 | 1:24:14 |
11 | FCRCC 3 | Mens Open | 9 | 1:29:00 |
12 | El Holomua I | Mixed Open | 1 | 1:29:21 |
13 | Pants Optional | Mixed Open | 2 | 1:34:59 |
14 | FCRCC 4 | Mens Open | 10 | 1:36:20 |
15 | OC Adventurers | Mens Senior Masters | 2 | 1:38:57 |
16 | VOS 2 | Mens Open | DNF | |
17 | Flying Monkeys | Mixed Open | DNF |
Sunday Smallboat Races | ||||
Overall | Paddler(s) | Division | Div. Place | Time |
1 | Shane Martin | Mens Surfski Open | 1 | 1:02:07 |
2 | Christine Pogue/Ryan Pogue | Mixed OC2 Open | 1 | 1:04:36 |
3 | Mike Bernemann/Marlies Ernst | Mixed OC2 Masters | 1 | 1:05:22 |
4 | James Hill | Mens OC1 Open | 1 | 1:08:14 |
5 | Ron Williams | Mens OC1 Masters | 1 | 1:09:00 |
6 | Rob Varnel | Mens OC1 Senior Masters | 1 | 1:11:00 |
7 | Steve Palmier | Mens OC1 Senior Masters | 2 | 1:11:42 |
8 | Ben Smillie/Naoko Kokubun | Mixed OC2 Open | 2 | 1:11:47 |
9 | Melanie Conard | Womans OC1 Open | 1 | 1:12:05 |
10 | Nikki Pearson/Selena Soo | Womens OC2 Open | 1 | 1:12:12 |
11 | Rupert Wong | Mens OC1 Masters | 2 | 1:13:47 |
12 | Linda Warren | Womens Surfski Masters | 1 | 1:14:35 |
13 | Roman Maeieschyn | Mens OC1 Senior Masters | 3 | 1:15:07 |
14 | Anne Hales/Richard Coulthard | Mixed OC2 Masters | 2 | 1:15:44 |
15 | Doug Thomas | Mens OC1 Masters | 3 | 1:17:56 |
16 | Heather Taylor | Womans OC1 Senior Masters | 1 | 1:19:40 |
17 | Michele Genge | Womans OC1 Masters | 1 | 1:19:46 |
18 | Darryl Draper | Mens OC1 Masters | 4 | 1:20:09 |
19 | Lyse Fortin | Womans OC1 Masters | 2 | 1:21:58 |
20 | Fraser Stepanick | Mens OC1 Masters | 5 | 1:27:53 |
21 | Carol Pal | Womans OC1 Senior Masters | 2 | 1:30:12 |
Home || Races || Pictures || Links || News || Location
Contact: Jericho |